Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

So that you can better protect your privacy, Canadian Pardon Application Services provides this Privacy Statement explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal information is collected and used. By using this website, you accept the practices that are described in this Privacy Statement, which is part of the Terms and Conditions governing the use of this service and the terms and conditions governing any other Canadian Pardon Application Services service you use. If, however, any area within or feature offered by this service or other Canadian Pardon Application Services  website or service sets forth a separate or additional privacy statement, terms and conditions or other policy, then that separate privacy statement, terms and conditions or other policy shall apply in connection with that area, feature, website or service. This Privacy Statement does not apply to personal information that is collected through the websites or other services of Canadian Pardon Waiver Applications or its affiliates based outside Canada, the United States of America or through any services offered by Canadian Pardon Application Services or its affiliates outside Canada or the United States of America.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

At times, you may voluntarily give Canadian Pardon Application Services your personal information or you will ask you to provide personal information. For example, you will be prompted to supply us with personal information when signing up to use Canadian Pardon Waiver Applications services, accessing certain features of this website or other Canadian Pardon Application Services, or initiating communication through this website or other Canadian Pardon Application Services service. We will use your personal information to, among other things, help customize your experience, enhance our services and facilitate communications with you or between you and the companies that are a part of Canadian Pardon Application Services’ database of companies and any other third parties that advertise on this website or provide services, features or information in connection with this website or to Canadian Pardon Application Services.

Sign Up – Canadian Pardon Application Services

While you do not need to sign up to use this website, you do need to sign up for a Canadian Pardon Application Services account to access certain features of it. In those instances, you may be asked for personal and demographic information, including your Name, E-mail Address, and Company Name, and you also will be required to choose a username and password that will be used to gain access on subsequent visits to Canadian Pardon Application Services website or services. This information will constitute your user profile. While most of your user profile is used internally for site analysis and improvement and other business purposes, some of it is used in compiling reports (see “Reporting” below) for Suppliers, Providers and our affiliates, agents and contractors and in connection with other Canadian Pardon Application Services services. However, except as provided or permitted in this Privacy Statement, Canadian Pardon Application Services may disclose, without your consent, or associate with your site usage, any of your personal contact information provided through your Canadian Pardon Application Services account. You may edit or change your user profile at any time by contacting one of the owners of Canadian Pardon Application Services and requesting an edit or ask that your Canadian Pardon Application Services account be deleted.

Control of Your Password or Information

You are responsible for all actions taken with your Canadian Pardon Application Services information. Therefore, we do not recommend that you disclose your information to any third parties. If you choose to share your information with third parties, you are responsible for all actions taken with your Canadian Pardon Application Services account. If you lose control of your information, you may lose control over your information (including, but not limited to, information provided when signing up for a Canadian Pardon Application Services account or requesting quotes), data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, images, graphics, videos, messages, logos or other materials (collectively, “Content”), whether publicly posted on (including any forums or other public areas) or privately transmitted through (whether to us, other users, Suppliers or) this website, and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your information has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately contact Canadian Pardon Application Services.

Communicating With Suppliers and Providers

When you use the communication features and software applications on this website to initiate contact with Suppliers or Providers, you may be asked to supply contact information required by these companies to respond to your request to contact you. Depending on how you wish the Supplier or Provider to respond to your request, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, including one or more of the following: Name, Telephone Number, Fax Number, Mailing Address and E-mail Address. We will only forward a Supplier or Provider the contact information you provide.

If you choose to call the phone number listed on this website for a Supplier, your phone contact information, including such information as your Phone Number and your Name and Location, may be collected and provided to the Supplier. Additionally, the call may be monitored or recorded if a recorded message or other notification is provided at the beginning of the call to this effect, and the recording made available to the Supplier. Canadian Pardon Application Services and its affiliates, agents, contractors or service providers may also monitor, store, review and access such information and call recordings and use them in connection with the provision of services to Suppliers or for business and marketing purposes.

Additionally, many Suppliers and Providers may make certain services, information and software applications, available to the users of this website free of charge. Some of these Suppliers and Providers may require that you provide your contact and personal information in exchange for access to these services, information, and applications. If you do not provide the required information, you will not be able to access these services, information, and applications. Once information has been provided to a Supplier or Provider, it is out of the control of Canadian Pardon Application Services and subject to the policies of that Supplier or Provider.

Communications from Canadian Pardon Application Services

By using this website you-you agree that Canadian Pardon Application Services  may communicate with you via e-mail concerning the services and operations of Canadian Pardon Application Services  and the websites, including, but not limited to, confirmation, additions or deletions to services, notifications of product enhancements, notifications of service interruption and changes to this Privacy Statement, the website’s Terms and Conditions or other Canadian Pardon Application Services policies. As part of the Canadian Pardon Application Services sign up process, and at any time thereafter, you will have the opportunity to opt-in to receive other communications, including newsletters and announcements, from ZKY SERVICES, its affiliates, Suppliers or Providers via e-mail by checking the appropriate boxes on the Sign-Up/Update Form. All such communications from Canadian Pardon Application Services will contain a link or instructions for opting out of future communications. Please Note: To comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation act, opting out from future communications from a company or entity will require that your e-mail address is given to that company or entity so that it may be added to the company’s or entity’s “do not mail” list.

Communications from Other Users

You agree that other users may use your Content posted on the website or other Canadian Pardon Application Services (whether on forums or other public areas) or obtained through a related communication or transaction to communicate with you in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Third Party Services

The Canadian Pardon Application Services website may offer services from or in conjunction with other websites, Suppliers or Providers that we feel provide valuable services to our users. Some of these services require registration. As a time-saving tool, to save our users unnecessary data entry and to enhance the services offered, we offer to pass certain of your information, including your user profile, to these other websites, Suppliers, and Providers. In addition, your use of any software applications, purchasing tools or other services labeled on this website as “Powered by” an entity other than Canadian Pardon Application Services will constitute your consent to our sharing of information about you, including your personal information and user profile, with that entity. Once information has been shared with a particular website, Supplier or Provider, it is out of the control of Canadian Pardon Application Services and subject to the policies of that website, Supplier or Provider.

COOKIES

This website may set cookies on your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your computer by our web server and helps recall your use of this website. Cookies are uniquely generated and assigned to you. The primary purposes of cookies used by this website are to provide convenience, save you time and provide an enhanced experience. For example, we may use cookies to automate login, enable personalization or facilitate your movement through this website and measure site usage.

However, we also allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within and after you visit our website. These companies can send their own cookies to your cookie file. Please note that if an advertiser asks us to show an advertisement to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that ad, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. We only authorize our third-party ad servers to employ anonymous cookies for ad delivery and anonymous targeting. These third-party ad servers do not collect, nor do we give them access, to any personally identifying information about you. If you want to prevent a third-party ad server from sending and reading cookies on your computer, currently you must visit each ad network’s Web site individually and opt-out (if they offer this capability).

Additionally, You have the ability to control any website’s ability to set cookies on your computer through your web browser’s (i.e. Firefox or Internet Explorer) privacy settings. Consult the documentation or help files for your web browser for instructions on setting cookie preferences. However, if you do not accept cookies you will not be able to customize your experience on this website.

OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Additionally, Canadian Pardon Application Services may keep track of technical information about your computer or mobile devices, such as the browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system of your computer; the Internet Service Provider (ISP) or another provider you use to access this website, links on this website and certain of our services; and your internet protocol (IP) address, location and time zone setting. To help us understand the use of this website by users, improve your site experience and aid us in marketing and managing this website and our services, we may also collect information as to how you were directed to this website and our services, how you navigate around them, what products or suppliers you browse, which external websites or links you access from this website and details regarding the Suppliers or Providers you contact through this website. This information may be used, among other things, in the reporting, marketing and analysis of this website and its services and features and may be shared with our affiliates, Suppliers, Providers and/or their and our respective agents and contractors.

LOGGING

We make extensive use of weblogging to, among other things, understand the usage of our services, diagnose problems and identify future enhancements to this website. In addition to logging the pages viewed and features used, our logs will also collect referring IP addresses or domain names of users. This information is used, among other things, in the reporting, marketing and analysis of this website and its services and features and may be shared with our affiliates, Suppliers, Providers and/or their and our respective agents and contractors.

WEB BEACONS

Pages on the Canadian Pardon Application Services website may contain web beacons, sometimes called single-pixel gifs, that allow us to count users who have visited certain pages. Web beacons may be used in conjunction with such features as promotional e-mail messages, online advertising and newsletters. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information and are not used to access your personal information on this website.

REPORTING OF INFORMATION

Canadian Pardon Application Services is able to offer this website for free on the Internet as a direct result of the paid support of the Suppliers and Providers who provide information, applications and other services and advertise on this website. As a result, we provide these Suppliers and Providers with personal information as described above as well as aggregate information; we also provide them with reports of non-personally identifiable information collected on the usage of this website and various features, and information provided during the Canadian Pardon Application Services sign up process, which may include information such as your company name, job function, industry or city.

OTHER WAYS WE MAY SHARE INFORMATION

It is possible that Canadian Pardon Application Services, part of its business or one of its affiliates could merge with, acquire or be acquired by another business entity and your personal information could be among the assets transferred. If this occurs, you will be notified of the change by e-mail, notice on this website or one of our other services.

We reserve the right to share personal information about you with our affiliates in the course of our business operations. We also reserve the right to share personal information about you when we believe this to be appropriate to comply with the law or in cooperation with legal authorities, to enforce the Terms and Conditions governing use of this website and the terms and conditions governing the use of our other services, or to protect the rights, property, safety or other interests of Canadian Pardon Application Services, its affiliates or its customers.

We may share non-personal, non-individually identifiable information about our users with the group of people with whom we share personal information, as well as with other third parties such as agents, contractors, consultants, advertisers and marketing firms.

DATA SECURITY

We use reasonable precautions to keep user information disclosed to us secure.

We may disclose information we collect to third parties, under contract to us, as required to operate this website, provide certain services or features offered by this website or Canadian Pardon Application Services or to perform business functions on our behalf. We will only release this information to those companies that we believe to be responsible. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties who receive the information. Also, once information has been provided to a third party, it is out of the control of or Canadian Pardon Application Services and subject to the policies of that third party.

We also link to a wide variety of other websites. We are not responsible for their terms and conditions or privacy policies or how they collect or treat information about their users. In addition, we are not responsible for the terms and conditions or privacy or information collection policies or practices of the websites from which you access this website or other or Canadian Pardon Application Services\or of any websites that are linked to this website or other or Canadian Pardon Application Services service.

CHILDREN

This website and its related features are not intended for use by children, and the terms and conditions governing the use of this website and its features require that you must be at least 18 years old to use them.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We reserve the right to modify or add to this Privacy Statement from time to time without notice. Such modifications and additions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by any means, including without limitation by email to the e-mail address of record in your or Canadian Pardon Application Services user profile or by posting the revised Privacy Statement on this website. You agree that it shall be your responsibility to review any email you may receive from us and notify us promptly in the event you change email accounts or if you would prefer to receive notices from us at a different account from the one you have provided us. All users of this website or other or Canadian Pardon Application Services service should review this Privacy Statement periodically and prior to any use. YOUR ACCESS OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR OTHER or Canadian Pardon Application Services SERVICE AFTER NOTICE OF MODIFICATIONS OR ADDITIONS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT SHALL CONSTITUTE AND BE DEEMED TO BE YOUR KNOWLEDGE AND ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE MODIFICATIONS AND ADDITIONS (I.E., THAT THE MODIFICATIONS AND ADDITIONS MAY BE APPLIED TO THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM AND ABOUT YOU). No modification to this Privacy Statement by any party other than or Canadian Pardon Application Services shall be valid or enforceable against or Canadian Pardon Application Services unless expressly agreed to by or Canadian Pardon Application Services in a writing signed by a duly authorized officer or agent of or Canadian Pardon Application Services.

CONTACTING Canadian Pardon Application Services

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or wish to change or update any of your information, please contact us via e-mail.